Home NewsEurope Australian Open 2022: Order of play for day 10, what time are Stefanos Tsitsipas and Daniil Medvedev on court?

Australian Open 2022: Order of play for day 10, what time are Stefanos Tsitsipas and Daniil Medvedev on court?

by admin

The Australian Open has reached the enterprise finish of the event and though there is no such thing as a remaining British curiosity within the singles, there are nonetheless loads of intriguing matches to come back.

Within the final eight, Rafael Nadal triumphed in a fiery battle with Denis Shapovalov and can now tackle seventh seed Matteo Berrettini for a spot within the remaining. Berrettini got here by way of his own five-setter against Gael Monfils to turn out to be the primary Italian to achieve the Australian Open semi-finals.

The opposite semi-final lineup might be confirmed on Wednesday with Jannik Sinner taking up Stefanos Tsitsipas and Felix Auger-Aliassime enjoying Russian second seed Daniil Medvedev within the remaining quarters.

Ashleigh Barty continued to appear like a house champion in ready as she matched her finest run on the Australian Open by easing into the semi-finals the place she is going to face one other American in Madison Keys.

Like the boys’s draw, the ladies’s quarter-finals conclude on Wednesday with Poland’s Iga Swiatek enjoying unseeded Estonian Kaia Kanepi and American Danielle Collins taking up Alize Cornet of France.

Day 10 order of play (Wednesday)

Rod Laver Area

From midnight (GMT)

(27) Danielle Collins (USA) v Alize Cornet (Fra)

(7) Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Kaia Kanepi (Est)

(11) Jannik Sinner (Ita) v (4) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre)

(9) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) v (2) Daniil Medvedev (Rus)

Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Gonzalo Escobar (European) v Jaimee Fourlis (Aus) & Jason Kubler (Aus)

Margaret Court docket Area

From midnight (GMT)

(3) Polina Kudermetova (Rus) & Elise Mertens (Bel) v Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) & Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa)

Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Fabio Fognini (Ita) v (2) Rajeev Ram (USA) & Joe Salisbury (GBR)

(5) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) & Ivan Dodig (Cro) v (2) Shuai Zhang (Chn) & John Friends (Aus)

Kia Area

From 2am (GMT)

(10) Wesley Koolhof (Ned) & Neal Skupski (Gbr) v Matthew Ebden (Aus) & Max Purcell (Aus)

(1) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v (9) Caroline Dolehide (USA) & Storm Sanders (Aus)

When is the Australian Open?

The event acquired underway on January 17 and concludes with the boys’s remaining on January 30.

The place is the Australian Open?

The Australian Open is happening at Melbourne Park in Victoria.

Who’re the highest 32 seeds?

Source link

You may also like

Leave a Comment